2014 Programme

 

Sunday 20 July

reboot.fm
 
19:00 – 20:00
A preview of Justifiable Versions of Events with discussions, spoken word and sound

 


Monday 21 July

Raum N, Biesentaler Str. 5

 

12:00
24 hr reading:

‘Spinoza Lector: On What Reading The Ethics Out Loud Brings To and Takes From the Text’, §16, The Swerve of Freedom After Spinoza
Jonathan Dronsfield

 

Archive Kabinett, Dieffenbachstr. 31

 

19:00

Book presentations

 


Tuesday 22 July

ACUD Studio, Veteranenstr. 21

 

10:30

Ichts, Othing: Bacon… Böhme. Hegel.. James
Ben Dawson (talk)

 

After Catastrophe. From Beckett to Žižek
Gregor Moder (talk)

 


JVE(A): Justifiable Versions of the End (Apocalypse)
Oxana Timofeeva (talk)

 

13:00 lunch

 

14:30

On The Metapolygonal Condition (Render Farm Apocalypse II)
Alexander Negrelli (talk)

 

For a theory of non-catastrophic politics
Katja Diefenbach (talk)

 

16:30

Autonomy and Engagement: Other Forms: Projects and Practice
Alan Smart and Jack Henrie Fisher (talk)

 

19:00


Parallax 3: Anamorphosis
Interventions by Alexi Kukuljevic, Jeff Weber, Mladen Dolar, Samo Tomsic, Udi Aloni

Hosted by Anne van Leeuwen and Sami Khatib

 

Raum N
 

22:30
The Aim is Beauty
Alexander Negrelli (exhibition)
 


Wednesday 23 July

ACUD Studio, Veteranenstr. 21

 

10:30

LUNÄ

Marjolijn Dijkman (presentation)

 

The quality of mercy is not strained

Mladen Dolar (talk)

 

14:00 lunch

 

15:30
All dressed up with nowhere to go: the agency of place in the films of Jia Zhangke
Tzuchien Tho (talk)

 

Leveling Negativity: On Received Views of Spinozist and Hegelian Theories of Institutions
Olivier Surel (talk)

 

17:00 break

 

17:30

Doing nothing: voidance and intensification
Bruno Besana (talk)

 

Untitled
Okkyung Lee (solo cello performance)

 

ACUD Galerie

 

19:00
opening exhibition ‘OUT OF STASIS’
The Great Encounter, The Ending — Anna-Luise Lorenz
Simone van Dijken
Mutually Assured Catastrophe — Jayme Yen and Kristin Posehn
Alexander Negrelli

 

20:30
Bon Ton / Mais Non
Top Liste Surrealiste (performance)

 

ACUD Club: PARTY with DJ Kim Kong-il

 


Thursday 24 July

(Exhibition open from 12:00 – 16:00 hrs)

 

ACUD Studio, Veteranenstr. 21

 

10:30
Stiegler after Derrida: On a Return of History
Michael Lewis (talk)

 

Derrida’s Adieu to Levinas: The Catastrophe of Onto-theology
Michael Weinman (talk)

 

12:00 break

 

12:15

Moving Clouds
Helmut Voelter (talk)

 

The Institute for Political Hypocrisy
Andrea Liu (lecture-performance)

 

13:45 lunch

 

15:30

Adaptive Irritation
Jonathan Lukens (workshop)

 

CRASH PAD at KunstWerke – BERLIN BIENNALE, Auguststr. 69

 

16:30

Catastrophe-catharsis
Mary Ikoniadou (presentation)

 

Money and trade considered
Cathleen Schuster and Marcel Dickhage (video screening and discussion)

 

Scriptings, Kamerunerstr 47

 

19:30
Balayer — A Map of Sweeping
Imogen Stidworthy (talk)

 

Dinner served

 

Writing Together
Alan Smart and Jack Henrie Fisher (workshop)

 


Friday 25 July

(Exhibition open from 12:00 – 16:00 hrs)

 

ACUD Studio, Veteranenstr. 21

 

11:00

General meeting with board and members of the JVEAA

 

14:30 
lunch

 

Westgermany, Skalitzerstr. 133

 

‘Catastrophe’ – screenings and performances
Doors open 19:00
Program starts 20:00

 

Analytical Chronology of Three Dimensions

Karin Kihlberg and Reuben Henry (video)

 


Hsiao Chen and Antonio Serna (video, presentation)

 

My painting is a field

Simone van Dijken (performance)

 

Une Propagation Du Nouvel Alphabet Lettrique / A Propagation Of The New Lettrist Alphabet

Marc Matter and Robert M Ochshorn (presentation)

 

Wandering through the future

Marjolijn Dijkman (video)

 


With/out a reason to play

Jon Krohn (performance)

 


Saturday 26 July

ACUD Studio, Veteranenstr. 21

 

19:00
Parallax 4: Copernican Turns and Messianic Displacements
Interventions by Yanik Avila, Adrian Alecu, Sami Khatib, Hannes Boeck
Hosted by Anne van Leeuwen

 

22:00

Closing party ‘THE END OF CATASTROPHE’, DJ Kosmik Khatib & JVEA special guests