2015 Programme

TUESDAY 28 JULY

Archive Kabinett, Dieffenbachstrasse 31

18:30—21:00

JVE A presents: New books

Opus 1. On Artist’s Beginnings
Koen Brams

Rabrab, Issue #1 and #2
Sezgin Boynik, Cathleen Schuster, Marcel Dickhage, and Bruno Besana

Blank Slate, Issue #1
Megan Francis Sullivan

Politics of Feelings/Economies of Love
k.r.u.ž.o.k.

[break]

The Badiou Dictionary
Steven Corcoran

Glass Bead
Fabien Giraud, Jeremy Lecomte, Vincent Normand, Ida Soulard and Inigo Wilkins

Making Room: Cultural Production in Occupied Spaces
Alan Smart

Book­keeping: 10 contradictions of the book as commodity form
Jack Henrie Fisher


WEDNESDAY 29 JULY

Vierte Welt, Kottbusser Tor, 1st floor
[Entrance via outdoor staircase Adalbertstr. 96]

10:00
Welcome to Jaw Versus Eye Attack

10:15—11:00
Jef Cornelis: TV Works
Koen Brams

11:00—11:20
The Marfa Stratum: Contribution to a Theory of Sites
Fabien Giraud/Ida Soulard

11:20—11:40
The Unmanned (screening, 20 min)
Fabien Giraud

[break]

12:00—12:30
Weak Mechanism, Multiple Voids
Matt Hare

12:30—12:45
Introduction to Meta(data)morphosis (workshop and group exhibition)
Søren Rosenbak

 
Prinzessinnengärten, Prinzenstrasse 35-38

13:00—14:30 Lunch

 
Vierte Welt, Kottbusser Tor, 1st floor

14:45—17:00
Earth Observations – Volcanoes, Earthquakes, Clouds and Radioactivity

Seismolologies
Cordula Daus

The Gatekeepers: Agency, Boundaries and Controversy on Mt. Merapi
Adam Bobbette

[break]

The Movement of the Clouds around Mt. Fuji (screening, b/w, ca. 7 min)
Helmut Völter

Talking to the Future: About Radioactivity
Understanding Radioactivity through Everyday Product Interactions
Henrike Dorothée Feckenstedt

[break]

17:15—17:45
The Walt Disney Skin Disease—Negativity as a Marketing Tool
Alexander Negrelli

17:45-18:15
Palinacousis::Further Rem(a)inders
Lendl Barcelos

 
Or Gallery, Oranienstr. 37

20:00
Meta(data)morphosis
Group exhibition

With a short introduction by Søren Rosenbak
and works by:

Black Hole (video installation/00:02:25, 2010)
Heini Aho

Ghost in the MP3 (audio installation/00:02:10, 2014)
Ryan Maguire

CONSENT (photography & text, 2014)
Emma Holten

The Phantom in the Mirror (prints, 2014)
Mario Santamaria

4       variants (of an identified sonic event)
for   invariants (of an identified sonic event)
four in variants (of an identified sonic event)
foreign variance (of an identified sonic event)
(audio installation, 1:33:38 loop, 2015)
Lendl Barcelos

Manual Override (48 A3 color laser prints, 2011-2014)
Sonia de Jager


THURSDAY 30 JULY

Vierte Welt, Kottbusser Tor, 1st floor
[Entrance via outdoor staircase Adalbertstr. 96]

10:00—11:30
Archi-Writing: A Short History of Writing from the Caves to the Webspace
a cluster proposal by Federico dal Bo

Onto-graphy? Holy Scriptures in Heidegger’s Black Notebooks
Elad Lapidot

Science and Psychoanalysis
Michaela Wünsch

[break]

11:45—13:30
Cultural Production in Occupied Spaces
Alan Smart in conversation with Marc Herbst, Nina Fraeser and Tina Steiger

 
Prinzessinnengärten, Prinzenstrasse 35-38

13:30—14:30 Lunch
with a short introduction to Prinzessinnengärten and the project Nachbarschaftsakademie by Marco Clausen

 
Vierte Welt, Kottbusser Tor, 1st floor
[Entrance via outdoor staircase Adalbertstr. 96]

14:45—16:00
On Recuperation
a cluster proposal by Andrea Liu in conversation with Tom Trevatt, Margarita Tsomou, Sami Khatib and Ivor Stodolsky

Jevon’s Paradox and Why Art Can’t Save You Now
Tom Trevatt



When Politics Become Form
Ivor Stodolsky with Margarita Tsomou as respondent

[break]

16:30—19:00
We Were So Afraid—Latest Advances in Domination
a cluster proposal by Chris Carlton and Lakshmi Luthra

Letter from New York
Chris Carlton

This Lantern Has No Candle (screening 9 min.)
Jeffrey Stucker

Beyond the Mimetic Principle: Kant with Lacan
Jan Sieber

[break]

Nothing and No One (screening 35 min.)
Lakshmi Luthra

On the Specular
Anne van Leeuwen

[break]

20:30—22:15
Souvenir (screening and conversation)
Sonia Lau with André Siege


FRIDAY 31 July

Vierte Welt, Kottbusser Tor, 1st floor
[Entrance via outdoor staircase Adalbertstr. 96]

10:00—10:45
Clouds and Dust – a collective inquiry in the concept of the generic
Tzuchien Tho, Jeremy Lecomte, Olivier Surel and Vincent Normand

11:00—13:00
Structures of Destruction
a cluster proposal by Bruno Besana

(Un)certainty and (in)determination
Steven Corcoran

Building on the Formation Through Demolition: Towards a Positive Concept of Nihilism
Sami Khatib

[break]

Between Destruction and Desertification. Heidegger’s Thought around WWII
Luca Di Blasi

On the Flying Proletarian and Other Destructive Characters
Oxana Timofeeva

 
Prinzessinnengärten, Prinzenstrasse 35-38

13:00—14:30 Lunch

 
Or Gallery, Oranienstr. 37

16:30—19:00 (Parallel Session)
Meta(data)morphosis
Workshop
Søren Rosenbak

 
Vierte Welt, Kottbusser Tor, 1st floor
[Entrance via outdoor staircase Adalbertstr. 96]

14:45—17:30
The Body Alphabet
a cluster proposal by Frances Loeffler

Trembling. A meditation on traveling by hand
Annette le Fort

Is the unspoken unuttered, unstated, unexpressed, undeclared, unvoiced and silenced? Or is it allusive, assumed, insinuated, suggested, implicit and latent?
Rui Vilela

[break]

No. No. No. Yes. No
Anna Luise Lorenz

*Under (Re)construction*
Lara Morais/Marija Sujica

Collective Reading, Affective Reading
Katharina Zimmerhackl

18:30
Layers (screening, 20 min)
Marcel Dickhage and Cathleen Schuster

20:00
Structures of Destruction
Performances and Installations
Kleiner Salon, Manteuffelstrasse 42
curated by Bruno Besana and Ernesto Estrella

Dance is not forever/Che resta del fuoco. Dance series (Installation, various materials)
Ambra Pittoni

Autoreverse Off — The state of withering away (mp3 file + letter)
Riccardo Benassi, with (a reply from) Bruno Besana

Acousmatic Lecture (performative lecture)
Ernesto Estrella

Attempts On and For a Talk On Accidents (performance)
Mat Pogo

Mallarmé, Derrida and Infrared (performance)
Tomomi Adachi


SATURDAY 1 August

Vierte Welt, Kottbusser Tor, 1st floor
[Entrance via outdoor staircase Adalbertstr. 96]

11:00—12:00
Pre-figures of Divestment in Feminist Cinemas of Extraction
(screening and lecture)
Rachel O’reilly

12:15—12:45
Emerged in Sport
Željko Blaće

[break]

13:00-13:30
Geophilosophy of Exile: For Nomads to Occupy Europe
Maurizio Candiotto

13:30–14:30 Lunch

14:30–17:30
General JVE A Meeting

 
TDD, Leipzigerstr. 60

19:00
Dinner and Party
www.tddblog.com
with DJs Vasilis Marmatakis, Lyria, Sami Khatib and Olivier Surel